Involvement of calcitonin gene-related peptide family in various pain states
Project/Area Number |
21390432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMATA Tomoyuki 信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80336388)
TANAKA Satoshi 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60293510)
SHINDO Takayuki 信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345215)
NARIMATSU Eichi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70295343)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | CGRPファミリー / 血管新生 / CGRP / アドレノメデュリン / カルシトニン遣伝子関津ペプチド / 脊髄 / 疼痛 / 術後痛 / 炎症性疼痛 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / ノックアウトマウス |
Research Abstract |
We studied the involvement ofαCGRP in incisional pain model and inflammatory pain model by usingαCGRP knockout mice and CGRP receptor antagonist. Our study suggested that 1)αCGRP was involved in inflammatory pain but not in incisional pain model, 2)αCGRP was involved in spontaneous pain and thermal hyperalgesia in inflammatory pain model in the dorsal horn spinal cord, and 3)αCGRP was involved in some strong and long lasting pain. Thus, antagonists of CGRP receptors may be useful for some kinds of pain such as inflammatory pain.