Determination of the active reactive oxygen species that generated in cells during ischemia-reperfusion and selection of its specific scavenger.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toshiyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80175950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kouhei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80402858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Nobuyuki  若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主査研究員 (30359244)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords活性酸素 / 一重項酸素 / 細胞死 / 壊死型 / 自己貪食型 / アポトーシス / NETosis / 神経細胞 / グルタミン酸 / 細胞活性 / 好中球 / NETs / 神経様細胞 / オートファジー / エダラボン / プテリン化合物 / 新規一重項酸素消去剤 / 白血病細胞 / 組織傷害
Research Abstract
The relation of reactive oxygen species(ROS) with cell injury was investigated. Among ROS, we noticed singlet oxygen(SO) that has not been much noticed yet. Human leukemia cell line NB4, rat neuronal cell line B50, mouse neuronal cell line MG6, human neutrophils and rat neuron were used. In NB4, produced SO induced vascular cell injury. In B50, extracellularly generated SO induced acute cell death by necrosis. In MG6, intracellularly generated SO induced subacute cell death by autophagy. In neutrophils, SO induced cell death with NETs formation. In neurons, SO was involved in cell death induced by glutamate. In above mentioned all experiments, SO was strongly involved in cell injury. Therefore, we speculated that SO is essential for cell injury induced by ROS.