Development of perioperative cerebral monitoring system using near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAKIHANA Yasuyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20264426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUNAGA Akira  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70284883)
YASUDA Tomotugu  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80437954)
IMABAYASHI Toru  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90404491)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Yutaka  浜松ホトニクス(株), 中央研究所・第7研究室
ODA Motoki  浜松ホトニクス(株), 中央研究所・第7研究室
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords周術期管理学 / 近赤外時間分解分光システム / 脳障害モニタリング / チトクロームオキシダーゼ / ヘモグロビン酸素飽和度 / 光路長
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the development of the quantitative measurement of the cerebral cyt. aa3 by near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy(TRS). Firstly, the algorithms of the redox state of cyt. aa3 in 3-wavelength or 6-wavelength TRS system were developed by the absorption coefficient values of oxy-and deoxy-Hb, which were obtained by the study of blood phantom models. Furthermore, the algorithms in 3-wavelength or 6-wavelength TRS system were evaluated by the dog model with cardiopulmonary bypass or the pig model with cardiac arrest. We concluded that the algorithms in 6-wavelength TRS system rather than 3-wavelength are capable of reliably measuring changes in the redox state of cerebral cyt. aa3 during severe conditions such as cardiac arrest.