Functional significance of nociceptive amygdala in pain-induced negative emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATO Fusao  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Yoshinori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80211861)
KONDO Ichiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50266623)
FUJIGASAKI Junko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60312021)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Yukari  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20613764)
WATABE Mayako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00334277)
IKEDA Ryo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20439772)
YASUI Yutaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80459651)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords痛み / 扁桃体 / 情動 / 神経障害性疼痛 / シナプス伝達 / 神経科学 / 神経可塑性 / 慢性痛
Research Abstract
The majority of nociception-specific projecting neurons in the spinal dorsal horn project to the lateral parabrachial nucleus(LPB) that in turn project to the capsular part of the central amygdala(CeC), forming an anatomical basis for direct link between nociception and emotion. The aim of this study was to identify the mechanism and physiological significance of the potentiated LPB-CeC transmission in chronic pain models. We analyzed the LPB-CeC transmission as well as those within other amygdaloid subnuclei in acutely prepared brain slices prepared from neuropathic pain models by spinal nerve ligation and streptozocin-induced diabetics. Estimation of mono-vesicular content, single fiber release and amplitude fluctuation at different release probabilities unequivocally demonstrated an increased number of release sites allowing multiple vesicles to be released in synchrony from single fiber terminals in potentiated synapses. These results point to a specific structural plasticity and its consolidation in the amygdala synapses in the chronic neuropathic pain, which would provide basis for the enhanced link between nociception and negative emotion.