Dose a novel biomarker, RM2-Haptoglobin-beta, has the possibility to exceed PSA in predicting outcome of prostate cancer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihiro  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (70344661)
MITSUZUKA Koji  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80568171)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Eiichi  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (80235043)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / PSA / RM2 / ハプトグロビンβ鎖 / 糖鎖マーカー / ハプトグロビンss鎖
Research Abstract
In our previous study, haptoglobin-beta chain defined by RM2 is a novel serum marker that may be useful for detection of early prostate cancer when coupled with PSA as or gan-specific marker because it is not specific to prostate cancer. In current study, we tried to establish the assay system of detecting haptoglobin-beta chain defined by RM2 from sera of prostate cancer patients.
There were no correlation between concentrations of haptoglobin and PSA. And more, there were no differences in concentrations of haptoglobin between sera of prostate cancer and sera of benign prostate disease. So it is necessary to improve the quality of detecting system of haptoglobin-beta chain defined by RM2.