A study of male infertility as genome diseases-Recombination of genome DNA and sperm typing-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOH Eitetsu  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90283134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Mikio  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70155985)
MAEDA Yuji  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (20377394)
KANAYA Jiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80432128)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精子 / ヒトゲノム / ハプロタイプ,再組換え / 繰り返し配列 / Y染色体 / 減数 / ハプロタイプ / FISH / 再組換え / 減数分裂
Research Abstract
We evaluated an analysis of the single sperm DNA in the meiotic system regarding process of spermatogenesis. According to the sequence of the haplotype, much repeat sequence existed in Y chromosome. We confirmed much these repeat sequence involved a human endogenous retrovirus(HERV). The phylogenetic analysis showed a Y-specific palindromic structural existed since old world monkey. This study proved the presence of palindrome 1, 2 since an early evolutionary stage was associated with spermatogenesis