Investigation on molecular biological mechanism of diurnal micturition rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2011)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Akihiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90437202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Osamu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
YOSHIMURA Koji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40397542)
OKUBO Kazutoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20511877)
INOUE Takahiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80511881)
NISHIYAMA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (20324642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Hitoshi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60158813)
TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / コネキシン43 / ギャップジャンクション / Rev-erbalpha / Sp-1 / 日内排尿リズム / PTH-rP / 排尿発達
Research Abstract
We discovered circadian oscillation of Connexin43(Cx43), a molecule controlling functional bladder capacity, is regulated thorough interaction by Rev-erbα, a gene related with the circadian clock, and Sp-1, a molecule unrelated with the clock. As a result, circadian rhythm is generated in gap junction activity among bladder smooth muscle cells and contributes to micturition rhythm, with bladder capacity larger during sleep phase than during active phase. Thus, circadian clock is a regulator of micturition rhythm.