Survey of bladder cancer patients-clinical stage, treatment, prognosis and smoking status-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HINOTSU Shiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80323567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZA Hideyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (70010486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 膀胱癌 / 喫煙 / リスクファクター / 臨床病期 / 予後 / 膀胱がん / 治療成績
Research Abstract
It is well known that the smoking status at diagnosis of bladder cancer is a risk factor. We investigate impact of smoking on the clinical stage, treatment outcome, and prognosis. We built the system that a scanned handwritten interview sheet make electronic data. And we built the clinical data collecting system using the secure server.