Basic and developmental research of a novel anti-tumor protein with dendritic cell-inducible activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NASU Yasutomo  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 教授 (20237572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMON Hiromi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30144760)
KAKU Haruki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (60346426)
雑賀 隆史  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10314676)
枝村 康平  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90535816)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsREIC/Dkk-3 / 前立腺癌 / 腎細胞癌 / 抗癌免疫 / 樹状細胞 / REIK/DKK-3 / サイトカイン / REIC / 遺伝子治療 / 蛋白治療. / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
The REIC/Dkk-3 gene has been reported to be a tumor suppressor and the expression is significantly downregulated in a broad range of cancer cell types. In this study, we focused the REIC protein and clarified the immunological anti-cancer function and the possible utility for the clinical use. We believe that current findings are available to create innovative cancer-targeting and immunological therapy for the cancer diseases including prostate cancer.