Project/Area Number |
21390442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KANAYAMA Hiro-omi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10214446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Masayuki 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (50325255)
FUKUMORI Tomoharu 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (10314874)
NAKATSUJI Hiroyoshi 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50437638)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 腫瘍学 / 癌 / 間質細胞相互作用 / HGF / Stromal Therapy / 癌・間質細胞 / Storomal Therapy / 癌・間質細胞相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
In Micro array assay, we made a comparative study on bladder cancer cell line 5637 treated with or without hepatocyto growth factor(HGF), focus ing attention on toll like receptor 4(TLR4), Matrix metal loproteases-1(MMP-1) and MMP-10 of 26 molecule, more than 2-fold change(3down-regulation, 23up-regulation). We also assessed the TLR4, MMP-1 and MMP-10 involvement in the invasion and proliferation of bladder cancer. TLR4, MMP-1 and MMP-10 mRNA levels i n invasive bladder cancer cells treated with HGF were dose-dependently elevated in real-time PCR. The escalation of MMP-1and MMP-10 activity was inhibited by knockdown of TLR4 in 5637 cells treated with HGF. In conclusion, we speculate that the effect of HGF lead to enhance the ability of invasiveness by escalating the activity of MMP through the signal of TLR4-NFκB.