Examination of the behavior of the human leukemia cells in immunodeficient mice: For the safety improvement of the ovarian bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University (2010-2012)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yukihiro  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10260431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIKAE Hiderou  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50302146)
KUMAGAI Jin  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60333936)
高橋 藍子  東北大学, 病院, 技能補佐員 (30436125)
鍋島 寛志  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (90547415)
長谷川 久隆  東北大学, 病院, 技能補佐員 (20455835)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsOncofertility / 卵子 / 卵巣凍結 / 生殖補助技術 / 卵子バンク / 白血病 / 免疫抑制マウス
Research Abstract
A system gathering the ovarian tissue from cancer patients before treatment is called as "ovarian bank". The ovarian bank is expected as a new technique which secure fertility of juvenile cancer women. However, the examination of the safety about using ovarian tissue before the treatment of cancer, is not yet done. We performed the following examination.
1) Production of the human leukemia model by using immunodeficient mouse: We introduced GFP gene into human leukemia cells, and confirmed the transplant engraftment of the leukemia cells to a model mouse. The GFP induction efficiency is extremely low level and a difference was found every cellular group. Leukemia cells after introduction of GFP gene, were transplanted into immunodeficiennt mice. The survival rates after transplantation were different on every cellular group.
2) Behavior of leukemia cells in the model mouse: We examined presence or absence of the human leukemia cells in the model mouse ovary, by histologic investigation and examination of the viability after transplantation into other immunodeficient mouse. The rate of survival is different greatly every cellular group. The clear conclusions were not obtained about the the probability of leukemia cells contamination to an ovary.
3) The examination of the leukemia cells contamination in mouse after assisted reproductive technology simulation: We examined the presence or absence of tumor cells with the mouse bone marrow after transplantation of embryos following simulation.