Role of micro RNA on the Expression of Luteinizing Hormone-Human Chorionic Gonadotropin Receptor Messenger Ribonucleic Acid in rat ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Takashi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00209842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Shigeo  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (60343084)
KISHI Hiroshi  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (10375545)
ITO Masahiro  群馬大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20282402)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsmiRNA / LH receptor / down regulation / 卵巣 / microRNA / micro RNA / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small non-coding RNAs that interact with mRNAs and trigger either translation repression or RNA cleavage of target genes. In this study, we investigated whether miRNA is involved in down-regulation of the LH receptor (LHR) in the ovary. A miRNA microarray was carried out to analyze the overall miRNA expression profile while LHR mRNA was down-regulated, and found that 23 miRNAs were highly expressed during this period. Combining these results with data from the bioinformative database, the clustering analysis led us to focus on miR-136* for further analysis. In both in vivo and in vitro studies, miR-136* levels were found to increase 6 hr after hCG administration while LHR mRNA levels were down-regulated. To confirm that miR-136* binds to LHR mRNA, we cloned the 3'-end of LHR mRNA from 2570 to 2895 into reporter vector which contained a Renilla luciferase coding region upstream of the cloning site. When the miR-136* inhibitor was co-transfected with the reporter vector in granulosa cells, the luciferase activity was de-repressed, revealing that miR-136* definitely bound to the 3'-end of LHR mRNA. From these data, we conclude that miR-136* participates in the mechanism of down-regulation of LHR mRNA, whereby miR-136* forms base pairs with LHR mRNA.