Development of oncolytic virotherapy against the refractory gynecologic cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10127186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYO Satoru  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (50272969)
TAKAKURA Masahiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (20313661)
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50377397)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテロメラーゼ / 腫瘍融解ウイルス / 難治性がん / 腫瘍可視化 / 末梢血中腫瘍細胞 / 非侵襲性癌診断 / 遺伝子診断 / 先進医療 / Circulating tumor cell / Cancer screening / Telomerase / hTERT / Tumor-lysing virus / Gynecologic Cancer / 婦人科癌 / 卵巣癌 / 遺伝子治療 / 末梢血循環腫瘍細胞 / circulating tumor cells
Research Abstract
Despite tremendous development in chemotherapy for refractory gynecologic cancers over the past few decades, the prognosis of the advanced cases is still unsatisfactory, and novel treatment modalities are urgent needed. We developed virotherapy for solid tumors using telomerase-specific replication-selective adenoviruses(OBP-301), in which the human telomerase reverse transcriptase(hTERT) gene promoter has been inserted to direct tumor-specific E1 gene expression. In vitro treatment of Ovarian cancer cell with OBP-301 induced significant cell death in dose-dependent manner, although normal cells showed no significant cell death. Xenograft mouse model of ovarian cancer cells showed the improved survival of mice treated with Telomelysin. These findings support the therapeutic potential of virotherapy using oncolytic virus.
OBP401 in which GFP gene is driven by the CMV-promotor, selectively replicates only in telomerase-positive cells, and therefore may be a tool for cancer screening. We collected a single cell with GFP from blood samples of cervical cancer patients and detected the same HPV-genotype in both CTC and original cancer tissues. This finding suggests that CTC detecting by OBP401 is the useful non-invasive diagnostic way for cancer screening and early detection of recurrent malignant tumors.