Investigation of uterine parameter to evaluate uterine receptivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tadashi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (90240845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hitomi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (80467571)
HOSONO Takayoshi  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学科, 教授 (60294104)
TSUTSUI Tateki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 講師 (00294075)
KOYAMA Shinsuke  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (30528005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖医学 / 着床 / 子宮 / 不妊症 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / preterm premature rapture of membrane (pPROM) / intrauterine qrowth restriction (IUGR) / reterm premature rapture of membrane (pPROM) / intrauterine growth restiriction (IUGR) / 血管透過性 / インピーダンス / pH
Research Abstract
Implantation is a key process for pregnancy. It is considered that abnormal implantation, which is occurred at the early stage of pregnancy, is a cause of not only infertility and also pregnancy related conditions and complications. We hypothesized that if we can assess implantation in real time, it could be useful for the treatment of infertility and pregnancy related conditions and complications. We investigated a new parameter to evaluate uterine receptivity using our mouse model.