The development of novel therapeutic strategies for targeting ovarian cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KATABUCHI Hidetaka  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90224451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Hironori  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70304996)
MOTOHARA Takeshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10457591)
大竹 秀幸  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60336237)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上皮性卵巣癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 卵巣表層上皮 / 卵巣癌治療 / 卵巣癌モデル
Research Abstract
Emerging evidence suggests that human cancers arise from normal stem cells, and are composed of hierarchies of cells sustained by tumor-initiating cells(T-ICs), conceptually termed cancer stem cells(CSCs). Epithelial cell adhesion molecule(EpCAM) is a type I transmembrane glycoprotein that is expressed specifically in epithelial tissues and is overexpressed in some epithelial cancers. In normal tissues, EpCAM is expressed in several types of epithelial stem/progenitor cells and contributes to tissue development. On the other hand, a subpopulation of EpCAM-positive cells has been identified as CSCs in some human cancers. In the light of these considerations, we evaluated the EpCAM-positive cells for their stem cell properties in adult mouse ovary, and established the ovarian T-ICs by introduction of defined genetic elements in EpCAM-positive cells. EpCAM-positive cells possess the hallmarks of somatic stem cells and CSCs in this mouse model of ovarian tumorigenesis. Furthermore, our experimental mouse model facilitates further studies toward a comprehensive understanding of normal stem cells and CSCs in ovary. Ultimately, such studies will be imperative to define whether eradication of ovarian CSCs is critical for effective therapy.