Basic study to explore molecular mechanism of the oocyte effecting on developmental potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Hidenori  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 室長 (50347225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMATANI Toshio  慶應大学, 医学部, 講師 (60265882)
豊田 雅士  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 研究所老年病研究チーム, 研究副部長 (50392486)
名取 道也  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 所長 (80101913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYODA Masashi  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究所, 部長 (50392486)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsES細胞 / 卵細胞 / 幹細胞 / 胚細胞腫瘍 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 卵子加齢 / 老化 / 若返り
Research Abstract
We analyzed embryonic stem (ES) cells derived from aging mice model. It was found that some genes of Wnt-beta-Catenin signaling were relatively lower expression compared with control ES cells. Then, we successfully derived ES-like cells from beta-Catenin defected embryos. The ES cells showed severely impaired in pluripotential differentiation under loss of Beta-Catenin, although can maintain self-renewal ability. Additionally, we found mixed germ cell tumor was generated from the beta-Catenin defected cells in vivo. Taken together, beta-Catenin functions pleiotropically in differentiation and tumorigenesis in mouse embryo derived stem cells.