Extensive and rapid comprehensive screening for mitochondrial DNA point mutations in patients with hereditary hearing loss and quantitative analysis of mtDNA mutation in the cells of the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Ken  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90010470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yurika  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40450564)
NOGUCHI Yoshihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50282752)
TANAKA Masashi  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究所, 研究部長 (60155166)
KATO Tomofumi  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究所, 研究員 (80469965)
伊藤 卓  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40401400)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 臨床 / 医療福祉 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
We analyzed 373 patients with suspected hereditary HL using an extensive and rapid suspension-array screening system for 61 major mtDNA mutations. The m.1555A>G and m.3243A>G mutations were detected in 11 (2.9%) and 9 (2.7%) patients, respectively. In addition, five mutations, that is, m.8348A>G, m.11778G>A, 15498G>A, m.7444G>A, and m.7472C>ins C mutations were detected in one patient for each. This screening system is useful for the genetic diagnosis. We extracted mtDNA using laser capture microdissection method from cells of interest from inner ear taken from patients with m.3243A>G mutations and quantitatively analyzed mtDNA mutation.