Disruption of the blood-labyrinthine barrier and related genes in sudden sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30180277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANAWA Shinji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50242863)
SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  国立長寿医療センター, 国立長寿医療センター研究所, 疫学研究部長 (10226269)
TERANISHI Masaaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20335037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Yasue  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80313998)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords突発性難聴 / 血液迷路関門 / MRI / 遺伝子多型 / 急性低音障害型感音難聴 / メニエール病 / 内リンパ水腫 / 血管透過性 / 炎症 / インターロイキン / CFH / 内耳
Research Abstract
Disruption of the blood-labyrinthine barrier was evaluated by the degree of Gd contrast enhancement of the inner ear in suddensensorineural hearing loss. There were ears with significant Gd enhancenment but there were also ears without Gd enhancement. Disruption of the blood-labyrinthine barrier may be associated with impairment of the blood vessels, inflammation and oxidative stress. The relevant gene polymorphisms were investigated in patients with sudden sensorineural hearing loss and in controls. Polymorphisms of interleukin-1A (rs1800587), interleukin-6 (rs1061170), complement factor H (rs1061170), aquaporin5 (rs3736309) and NO synthase 3 (rs1799983) seemed to be related to onset of sudden sensorineural hearing loss.交付決定額