Research for diagnostic guideline making of pediatric sleep related breathing disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Soichiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20200157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUMI Yutaka  信州大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (70312501)
NAKATA Seiichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10324435)
HARA Hirotaka  山口大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (90274167)
OKA Yasunori  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60419025)
CHIBA Shintaro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40236815)
ENDO Makoto  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10328297)
ANDO Yuji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40619615)
KADOTANI Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90362516)
SHINTANI Tomoko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10244352)
KITAMURA Takuro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60341509)
KANEMURA Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 臨床検査技師 (60504925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yasuyuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10187776)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Ryuichi  綾川町国民健康保険陶病院, 耳鼻咽喉科
KOMADA Ichiro  社会保険滋賀病院
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords咽頭科学 / 小児 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 無呼吸低呼吸指数 / PSG検査 / 診断目的 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / スクリーニング / 診断基準
Research Abstract
Pediatric sleep disordered breathing(SDB) has greater consequences on their growth and development. However the standard diagnostic criteria is not generally proposed. To make the diagnostic guideline for pediatric SDB is urgent task for otolaryngologist and pediatrician. We had reviewed articles related to pediatric SDB, and proposed diagnostic criteria. Epidemiological surveys on pediatric SDB were performed at various areas in Japan. We had also developed new instrument for SDB diagnosis with non-invasive technique. Part of the results were published as a book named "Manual for pediatric SDB".