Regenerative medicine for pediatric surgical diseases using stem cells with their improved microenvironments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
University of Tsukuba (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (80296128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHEN Guoping  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 主任研究者 (50357505)
TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鎖肛 / 排便 / 骨格筋 / 再生 / 筋芽細胞移植 / bFGF / マイクロパターニング / 幹細胞 / 骨格筋再生 / 排便機能 / 骨格筋関連遺伝子 / bFGF / 気管 / 軟骨 / 羊膜 / 神経細胞
Research Abstract
Infants with higher anorectal anomalies often develop fecal incontinence after surgical reconstruction mainly due to the incomplete development of defecation muscles. We investigated the possibility of defecation muscle regeneration by myoblast transplantation to improve fecal continence. The efficacy of myoblast transplantation in combination with the controlled and sustained delivery of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) is investigated. The controlled and sustained release of bFGF from gelatin hydrogel microspheres improves the survival rate of transplanted myoblasts and promotes muscle regeneration by facilitating myogenesis rather than angiogenesis. Myoblast transplantation coupled with growth factors may provide a novel treatment strategy for improving fecal continence after repair of anorectal anomalies in infants.