Elucidation of development mechanism and molecular targets in neuroblastoma and hepatoblastoma using genomics and cellomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Eiso  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUJIMA Tsutomu  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10136054)
SOTOMARU Yusuke  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センタ, 教授 (90309352)
KAMIMATSUSE Arata  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (90569881)
YAMAOKA Hiroaki  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (90311810)
HIYAMA Keiko  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教 (60253069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 00TAKI Megu  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20110463)
NAKAGAWARA Akira  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究局, 局長 (50117181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / がん幹細胞 / 神経芽腫 / 肝芽腫 / プロテオーム / マイクロアレイ / マイクロRNA / 小児がん / 一細胞解析
Research Abstract
In childhood cancers, the tumors derived from abnormal differentiation show favorable outcomes, while highly malignant tumors contain cancer stem cells and have a high frequency of relapse. In the present study, we isolated cancer stem cells from neuroblastoma and hepatoblastoma samples and analyzed their characteristics using genomics and one cell proteomics(Cellomics). In these cancer stem cells, neurodifferentiative pathway and glutamate metabolism were inhibited but several molecules including Bim-1 and Notch-1 were up-regulated. Among these molecules, we identified the molecule which was elevated in serum of the cases with unfavorable outcomes. This molecule is considered as a useful candidate for detecting cancer stem cells in childhood cancer patients