New treatment using gene induction and regenerative medicinefor diaphragmatic agenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Koji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343329)
NONAKA Kazuaki  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90128067)
NAGATA Koji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20419568)
IEIRI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00363359)
TAJIRI Tatsuro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80304806)
KINOSHITA Yoshiaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80345529)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児呼吸器外科学 / 横隔膜ヘルニア / 肺低形成 / 成長因子 / SNP-array / 責任遺伝子 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
Intrapulmonary mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) were administered to the rat with nitrophen-induced diaphragmatic hernia. As a result, PCNA positive cells are increased.DNA was extracted from the 20 patients and parents of congenital diaphragmatic hernia. The microdeletion of TCTE3 was detected. This might be the responsible gene for congenital diaphragmatic hernia.Abdominal muscle flap method was performed for the reconstructive surgery in 11 cases with recurrent diaphragmatic hernia. All of the patients showed good outcome.Liver-like cells were induced from SHED. We are just starting to make the sheet of the striated muscle cells derived from SHED.