New woun d management strategy by distraction of wound biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TACHI Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50312004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
KANNO Emi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10431595)
牛尾 茂子  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (80509604)
鳥谷部 荘八  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (90375006)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 創傷治癒 / 慢性創傷 / 糖尿病性足潰瘍
Research Abstract
Quorum-sensing(QS)systems regulate virulence factors in Pseudomonas aeruginosa, which produces autoinducers. Accerelations of wound healing were not observed when inoculated with ΔlasI or ΔrhlI in place of PAO1 and cancelled when co-treated with these anti HSL antisera, respectively, but not with control rabbit serum. By contrast, administration of HSL significantly accelerated the re-epithelialization. These results suggest that HSL may be deeply involved in the skin wound healing during P. aeruginosa infection.
Low-energy extracorporeal shockwave treatment(LE-ESWT)has been demonstrated to accelerate wound repair. E-NOS is induced at the wound tissues by LE-ESWT and plays a critical role in the therapeutic effects of this treatment accelerating the wound healin g through promoting VEGF expression and neo-vascularization.