Functions of adipose-derived stem cells in remodeling of tissue and vasculature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kotaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60210762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHINO Takuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70433901)
荒木 淳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (00508088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 虚血 / 創傷治癒 / 血管新生 / 組織傷害因子 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪幹細胞
Research Abstract
Many features of adipose stem/progenitor cells, such as physiological functions and localization, have been clarified in the past decade. Adipose tissue turns over very slowly and its perivascular progenitor cells differentiate into new adipocytes, replacing dead adipocytes. A number of clinical trials using freshly isolated or cultured adipose-derived stromal cells(ASCs) containing adipose progenitor/stem cells are ongoing in more than ten countries. Therapeutic use of adipose stem/progenitor cells has been shown to promote angiogenesis and adipose tissue regeneration. Identification of adipocyte releasing factors upon apoptosis/necrosis would be a break-through to step up to the next stage for adipose tissue regeneration. Activation of precursors in perichondrium and periosteum shows a dramatic neogenesis by only a simple injection and an ideal example of in situ tissue engineering. The "hit and catch" strategy using a mobilizer of bone-marrow stem/progenitor cells and a catcher(attractants) to lead the cells to proper homing into the target tissue may be our future direction of promote manipulation of stem cells. Careful design of microenvironment activating ASCs, cell delivery protocol to avoid unexpected behavior and induce maximal potential of ASCs, and selection of target diseases, will be critical to the success of clinical applications.