Project/Area Number |
21390479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Akiyoshi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90208835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKITA Sadanori 長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (90315250)
YOSHIMOTO Hiroshi 長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (90513309)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 放射線防護 / サイトカイン / 頭蓋顔面組織 / アポトーシス / CD31 / vWf / ミニブタ / Ki67 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 分化抑制 / 細胞死 / 頭蓋顔面内組織 / 放射線障害防護 / 脂肪組織量増強 / 組織再生 / differential解析 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 放射線障害 / 組織量解析 / 移植 / 再生 |
Research Abstract |
Recent genome-wide association studies identified susceptibility loci for nonsyndromic cleft lip with or without cleft palate(NSCL±P) on 8q24. 21, 10q25. 3, 13q31. 1, 15q13. 3, 17q22 and 18q22 in Europe-origin populations. Our study was to determine whether 8q24. 21 was a susceptibility locus for the development of NSCL±P in Japanese patients using DNA samples. Our results suggest that the 8q24. 21 locus is not associated with susceptibility to NSCL±P in Japanese patients and provide further evidence that ethnicity is a strong factor in determining susceptibility loci, albeit using a limited number of samples. Further study is needed to identify regions involved in the development of NSCL±P in the Japanese population. Next, a high dose of ionizing external radiation damage to the skin and soft tissue and craniofacial embryonic development results in changes in function as well as in the general body condition. Basic fibroblast growth factor(bFGF) is primarily considered as a potent angiogenic growth factor. Resurfacing with a dermal component is required, and bFGF stimulates wound healing and enhances human skin-derived mesenchymal stem cells under serum-free conditions in a dose-dependent manner. The bFGF improved and maintained the tissue viability after immediate irradiation in the skin and soft tissue trough tissue stem cells in situ.