Role of retinoic acid in the mechanism of skin wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yasuo  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (50272315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAMT Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 寄附講座教授 (30136791)
KISHI Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224919)
YOSHIMURA Yoko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (20129737)
INOUE Yoshikazu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (80340264)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレチノイン酸 / 皮膚発生 / 毛発生 / 創傷治癒 / CYP26B1 / 創傷治愈
Research Abstract
We searched for a role of retinoic acid(RA) in the developmental skin using Cyp26b1 knockout(KO) mice. A skin barrier dysfunction was observed in the Cyp26b1-KO epidermis. We found malformation in the cornified layer and absence of keratohyaline granules in the granular layer. Krtap13, a marker of the periderm, was also up-regulated and last in later stages. Although the Cyp26b1-KO skin lacked hair follicles, skin grafting to a nude mouse could induce hair formation. We performed fetal operation to know the effect of RA on wound healing. In the Cyp26b1-KO skin, a delay of healing was seen compared with the normal one. In this study, we found RA is critical for skin development and wound healing.