Myeloid-associated immunoglobulin-like receptors, CD300 are promising antibody-therapeutic targets for sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Satoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20360589)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords救急蘇生学 / 敗血症 / 抗体療法 / CD300a / CD300d / エンドトキシンショック / MAIR-I / MAIR-II / TLR4 / 盲腸結紮穿孔法 / 敗血症モデル
Research Abstract
An appropriate activation of innate immune responses is crucial for control microbe infection. An excessive activation and dysfunction of innate immune responses leads to onset of sepsis. To elucidate the regulatory mechanism of innate immune responses is critical for establish the therapeutic approaches for sepsis. We have recently identified myeloid-associated immunoglobulin-like receptors, such as MAIR-I (CD300a) and MAIR-II (CD300d), and found that these receptors are crucial for regulating innate immune responses. Furthermore, administration of a monoclonal antibody against MAIR-I prolonged the survival of mice after cecal ligation and puncture (CLP)-induced sepsis.