Hyperglycemia-induced alterations of gut microflora and therapeutic strategy in a critically ill model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60182226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AI Kimiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30265847)
矢島 聡  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10348766)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高血糖 / 敗血症 / 腸管関連リンパ組織 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 腸管壁防御機構 / 腸内細菌 / リンパ球サブセット / Th1 / Th2 / Th17 / regulatory T cell / 腸内細菌叢 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined if persistent hyperglycemia elicited alterations of gut barrier function in a critical ill model. Short-term hyperglycemia augmented gut mucosal permeability in an endotoxemic model, while long-term hyperglycemia for 24hr resulted in the up-regulation of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1β and IL-6 in mesenteric lymph nodes, and of T lymphocyte subset such as helper T2 and regulatory T cells in gut. The present study shed light on the significant effects of clinically relevant level of persistent hyperglycemia on gut barrier function and immune system in critical ill.