Cellular mechanism of maintaining bone minerals by osteocyte lacunar-canalicular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMIZUKA Nirio  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30242431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Minqi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60447612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Kimimitsu  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10122681)
UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 解剖学 / 骨細胞 / 骨 / 歯学 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to clarify whether osteocyte lacunar canalicular system (OLSC) would maintain bone minerals and affect bone remodeling in vivo. Our findings demonstrated that 1) OLCS is geometrically well-distributed in mature cortical bone, but not, in immature trabecular bone. Sclerostin and fibroblast growth factor (FGF) 23, which are osteocyte-derived factors, are abundantly synthesized in osteocytes in the well-arranged OLSC, 2)osteoprotegerin deficient mice and klotho deficient mice bearing abnormal bone remodeling showed irregularly distributed OLCS, which affects the synthesis of sclerostin and dentin matrix protein-1 (DMP-1), and 3) the administration of parathyroid hormone induced enlarged osteocytic lacunae, i.e., release of bone minerals, indicating osteocytic osteolysis.