Hard tissue regeneration using dental mesenchymal stem cells and embryonic stem cells that enabled us to trace neural crest cells and mesodermal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hidetoshi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00283987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Toshiyuki  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30452220)
KAWAZOE Shinjiro  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30467360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / 神経堤細胞 / 間葉細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / Dspp遺伝子 / 中胚葉 / 歯髄間葉細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 中胚葉由来細胞 / 色素細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯髄 / 硬組織 / 再生
Research Abstract
Using transgenic mice that enabled us to trace NC cells and mesodermal cells as YFP^+ cells, respectively, we established ES cell lines to investigate whether NC cells or mesodemal cells were generated from ESCs in the culture. We found that NC-derived melanocytes were efficiently generated from NC-derived YFP^+ cells. The NC-derived YFP^+ cells also expressed strongly NC-associated genes. We also found that NC-derived YFP^+ cells differentiated into not only melanocytes, but also neurons, adipocytes, and osteoblasts. Furthermore, to detect the differentiation of odontoblasts in vivo and in vitro, we made Dspp Knock-In ES (Dspp-KI ES) cell lines by targeting vector that inserted GFP into Dspp gene. Then, Dspp-KI ES cells were injected into blastocysts, and large numbers of chimera mice were obtained. Dspp-KI ES-derived cells cultured for 6 days also were transplanted into kidney capsule, and 4 weeks after YFP^+ cells were detected in the transplanted tissues. We further try to differentiate these ESCs into odontoblasts in vitro through NC.