Elucidation of the mechanism of biomineralization with acidic phosphoprotein from molecular evolution studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSAWA Satoru  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30243249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30243182)
SAEKI Makio  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (30273692)
SATO Sunao  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70335660)
KISHINO Mitunobu  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60346161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAWA Ryousuke  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40448147)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子進化 / 生体内石灰化 / リン酸化 / 酸性リン蛋白質 / カゼインキナーゼ / 生体内石化化 / DMP1 / 石灰化 / 骨形成
Research Abstract
Dentin matrix protein 1(DMP1), which is a one of the acidic phosphoproteins composed of the bone. Molecular evolution study of DMP1 indicated that phosphorylation by casein kinase(CK) might be related to the DMP1 function. Highly phosphorylated DMP1 by CK has a large number of acidic domains. Because of its highly acidic nature, it is supposed that negative-charged DMP1 can bind to calcium, thereby regulating matrix mineralization. In this study, we found that Ser residues of DMP1 were phosphorylated in the bone and cultured osteoblast and that osteoblast-derived CK might phosphorylate DMP1. Culture experiment with CK inhibitor indicated that mineralization was controlled by inhibition of the CK activity. Therefore, it was supposed when DMP1 was phosphorylated by CK, and did negative-charged DMP1 promoted mineralization.