Regulation of bone destruction by bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells : Development and application of the cell-surface marker specific to tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUKITA Toshio  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70150464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKITA Akiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30153266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔解剖学 / 含組織学・発生学 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 表面マーカー / モノクローナル抗体 / 細胞分化 / 骨髄 / 膜表面抗原 / 病的骨吸収 / 免疫抑制
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the cell-surface marker of mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs) and to regulate inflammatory bone destruction of animals bearing arthritis. As the isolation of mouse MSCs had problem in its purity and reproducibility in purification, we have focused on isolating and applying rat MSCs on the development of cell surface markers for MSC and regulation of inflammatory bone destruction on adjuvant-induced arthritis in rats. Isolated rat MSCs in the presence of basic FGF differentiated into osteoblasts, chondrocytes and adipocytes and expressed surface phenotypes of CD90+, CD29+, CD31-, CD45-. MSCs significantly inhibited osteoclastogenesis. MSCs expressed OPG and IL10, cytokines suppressing osteoclastogenesis, and chemokine receptors CCR1, CCR3 and CXCR4. MSCs had migratory activity against MIP-1αand SDF-1α, chemokines expressed in the area of inflammatory bone destruction. MSCs injected to rats with adjuvant-induced arthritis markedly suppressed inflammatory bone destruction. It was suggested that administrated MNCs migrate to the site of inflammatory bone destruction and suppress osteoclastogenesis.