Induction of maxilla-facial bone with tooth from human induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
FURUE Miho  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, 研究リーダー (80257310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHARA Arihiro  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, サブリーダー (20392300)
KAWABATA Kenji  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (50356234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔解剖学 / 幹細胞研究 / 再生医学 / 細胞工学 / 幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 発生 / 分化 / 再生 / 神経堤細胞 / 顎骨・歯胚
Research Abstract
Because Human iPS(hiPS) cells have the differentiation potential as like human ES cells, human iPS cells may be useful tool to induce maxilla-facial bone and tooth. However, it is well known that there is diversity in differentiating tendency of iPS cells. ES/iPS cell lines were chosen as tools of this experiment based on the analysis of gene expression profiles. Using chemically defined serum-free monolayer culture and multiwell-plate, differentiation of hiPS cells into endoderm and neural crest was examined. Further, neural crest marker expression was determined in the cells treated with inhibitors. However, regional gene expression was not detected in the cells. Further investigation is needed to induce cranial neural crest from hiPS cells.