Functional analysis of oral sensation on the basis of signalplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMORI Minoru  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50222401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30455795)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Yasuo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80212265)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパッチクランプ法 / TRPM5 / TRPV1 / チャネル / 口腔感覚 / カプサイシン受容体
Research Abstract
Fat is one of the three major nutrients but it is not a sapid substance which activates one of the five basic tastes, sweet, bitter, sour, salt, and umami. However, we have experience that fat changes the taste of dishes largely. Transient receptor potential M5(TRPM5)channel is not a receptor of the five basic tastes but it is gated after stimulation of the gustducin-coupled receptors for sweet, bitter, and umami. We analyzed the electrophysiological and pharmacological properties of TRPM5 channel. TRPM5 channel was not activated by fatty acids, but modulated by fatty acids.