Elucidation of autophagy in development of periodontitis and its application of therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUBA Takayuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30264055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kuniaki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10311846)
NISHISHITA Kazuhisa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20237697)
SAKAI Eiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10176612)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオートファジー / カテプシン / リソソーム関連遺伝子 / 歯周病 / 歯周病原性細菌 / 殺菌能
Research Abstract
Various genetic disorders in severe periodontitis are caused by abnormalities of lysosomal-related genes. However, the detailed mechanisms are still unknown. Recently, we have assumed that autophagy is involved in elimination of Porphyromonas gingivalis, a major periodontal pathogen, after infection. In this study, we have elucidated the detailed mechanisms of autophagy in periodontitis, an important issue of dental science, in order to provide clues to the molecular basis of new methods for prevention, diagnosis, and therapy in oral sciences.