Searching newly targets and applying their antibodies for the periodontal disease, furthermore development of IT drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周病 / P. gingivalis / TDC60株 / 治療標的分子 / ゲノムプロジェクト / データーベース / IT創薬 / 抗体 / マイクロアレイ / マイナー線毛 / P.gingivalis / ヘミン結合タンパク質 / Porphyromona gingivalis / ヒト型抗体 / データーベース作成
Research Abstract
Analyzing the genomic information for TDC60 is expected to provide new insights into the mechanisms underlying the onset and progression of periodontitis. For that reason, we searched for the specific virulence factor in the TDC60 strain using the complete genome sequences, and found higher levels of a dipeptidase PepD-2, a minor fimbire-1 (Mfa1), a collagenolysis-related peptidase Dap2 compared to the W83 strain using 2-DE and MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry. The crystal structure of PepD and HBP35 showed that the overall folding and then analyzed their function.