Basic research on development of new treatment of alveolar bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Masanori  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (10367617)
NAKAMURA Midori  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90278177)
NAKAMICHI Yuuko  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
UEHARA Syunsuke  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90434480)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯槽骨 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 石灰化 / 骨再生 / 細胞移植 / アルカリホスファターゼ / 破骨細胞 / 歯周疾患 / 硬組織再生 / ビタミンD / 骨再生医学 / 大理石骨病 / M-CSF / 骨吸収 / 歯周病 / ミノサイクリン / 樹状細胞 / マクロファージ / 貪食能
Research Abstract
Dental pulp cells are considered to be a promising tool for the regeneration of hard tissues, due to their multipotency. The goal of the present study is to establish a simple method of regenerating hard tissue using dental pulp cells. Toward this end, we characterized dental pulp cells in comparison with osteoblasts and explored the mechanism of calcification. Mouse dental pulp cells exhibited strong alkaline phosphatase and extracellular matrix calcification activity even in the absence of exogenous rhBMP-2.A Genechip analysis showed the overall gene expression in dental pulp cells to be similar to that in osteoblasts, though dental pulp cells expressed higher levels of BMPs, annexin A8(a Ca channel), and solute carrier protein 20a2(Slc20a2)(a Pi transporter) than osteoblasts. The transplanted dental pulp cells into immunodeficiency mice exert bone regenerative activity in vivo. In addition, human dental pulp cells also exhibited strong alkaline phosphatase and extracellular matrix calcification activity.