Mechanisms of salivary gland atrophy induced by soft food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shigeru (2010-2012)  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (70241338)
脇田 稔 (2009)  Hokkaido University, 理事・副学長 (40018916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKITA Minoru  北海道大学, 副学長 (40018916)
YAMAMOTO Tsuneyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (80200822)
FUNAHASHI Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80221555)
IIZUKA Tadashi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (80168062)
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30230816)
高橋 茂  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (70241338)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソフトフード / 唾液腺 / 萎縮 / 耳下腺
Research Abstract
Salivary glands of rats fed a liquid diet for 3 weeks were investigated microscopically to clarify the effects of soft food on salivary glands. Parotid glands of experimental rats became atrophic after liquid diet feeding, and cell shrinkage, cell death, and reduction of speed of cell-cycle were identified in the atrophic parotid glands. However, such atrophic alterations were not observed in submandibular and sublingual glands following liquid diet feeding. These observations suggest that it depends on the kind of salivary glands whether liquid diet feeding induces atrophy to the salivary glands.