An experimental study for developments of a 4D-imaging system and a novel gene therapy for the hemangioma using nanobubbles and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Maya  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (90157686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIKUBO Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (80302157)
MORI Shiro  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80230069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
ONO Masao  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
KOJIMA Ikuho  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80447169)
SASANO Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノバブル / 超音波 / 血管腫 / 遺伝子治療 / 画像診断 / リンパ節
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to develop a diagnostic imaging system and gene therapy system for hemangioma using nanobubbles and ultrasound. In the present study, by using experimental tumor model, we developed a high-resolution diagnostic imaging system utilizing nanobubbles and high-frequency ultrasound image analysis equipment. In addition, we were able to present the possibility of a new gene therapy method for hemangioma by transfer of a plasmid DNA, which inhibited the tumor growth, by utilizing nanobubbles and ultrasound.