Functional Roles of Nuclear Matrix Binding Factors in Major Tumor Suppressor Pathways in Human
Project/Area Number |
21390502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Masaaki 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20193211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTANI Kiyoshi 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30201974)
IKEDA Yayoi 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00202903)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 実験腫瘍学 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / p53 / RB / 分子生物学 / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / 核内高次機能 / 核マトリクス結合因子 |
Research Abstract |
The pathways regulated by p53 and RB tumor suppressors and TGF-βsignaling play important roles in tumor suppression in human. In this study, we investigated the functional roles of DRIL1 and its closely related DRIL2, family members of ARID(AT-rich interaction domain) DNA-binding proteins, in three major tumor suppressor pathways. We found that DRIL1 cooperates with p53 to activate pro-arrest p21^<WAF1> transcription, and that DRIL1 and DRIL2 play important roles in E2F-target gene expression and cell cycle progression. In addition, our results suggest that DRIL2 function is required for osteogenic differentiation. These results provide important insights in the regulation of human tumor suppressor pathways.