FEN1-related senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30172406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Misa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90284702)
HOTOKEZAKA Yuka  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10244089)
KIMURA Yasuo  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30253686)
TASHIRO Shigeki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20300882)
SUMI Tadateru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80284701)
TAKAGI Yukinori  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30295084)
EIDA Sato  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80325662)
KATAYAMA Ikuo  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80295089)
SASAKI Miho  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10437874)
ICHIKAWA Youko  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90380857)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFEN1 / マウスモデル / 紫外線 / 腫瘍 / P53 / テロメア / DAN切断 / 細胞周期 / 老化促進 / DNA切断
Research Abstract
Here we investigated the effects of FEN1 ablation on growth of different cell types with or without intact p53 by using RNA interference. We found that the FEN1 ablation triggers senescence in p53-mutated T24 cells. However, transfection of the wild-type p53 into these T24 cells inhibited the senescence. On the other hand, HT116 cells with the wild-type p53 were not introduced to senescence by interfering FEN1 expression ; instead, the cells underwent apoptosis. Contrary in HT116 cells defective of p53 did not exhibit senescence or apoptosis after FEN1 siRNA treatment. Interestingly, ionizing irradiation(5Gy) caused senescence in p53-dfective HT116 cells that were treated with FEN1 siRNA. These results suggest that FEN1-induced senescence is p53-dependent and imply that this mechanism may be involved in UV-induced tumorigenesis.