Roles of cancer stem cells in the development and progression of cancer metastasis to bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Toru  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70322170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Akihiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70350824)
NINOMIYA Tadashi  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (00360222)
KOBAYASHI Yasuhiro  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (20264252)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 骨転移
Research Abstract
Bone is one of the most preferential sites for cancer metastasis; however, the precise mechanisms are still unclear. An increasing body of evidence suggests that cancers contain a small subset of their own stem-like cells called cancer stem cells (CSCs), which play critical roles in the initiation, maintenance and relapse of tumors. In this study, we studied the role of CSCs in cancer metastasis to bone. Flow cytometric analysis revealed the existence of CSC marker-positive cells in several kinds of cancer cell lines. Those cells exhibited some of the CSC-like properties in vitro and in vivo. However, the bone-metastatic potential of side population (SP) cells, which has been shown to enrich CSCs in several types of cancer, was similar to that of non-SP cells. Further studies are required to clarify the contribution of CSCs to cancer bone metastasis.