| Project/Area Number |
21390506
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWARAI Taketo 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 研究員 (90409079)
NAKAO Ryoma 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (10370959)
SUGANO Naoyuki 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30246904)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Haruo 国立感染症研究所, 所長 (70142130)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | バイオフィルム / 抑制物質 / ペプチド / 唾液分泌低下 / う蝕予防 / Streptococcus mutans / Streptococcus gordonii / NOD/SCID, E2f-1^<-/-> / IgA / フルクタナーゼ / NOD/SCID,E2f-1 / NOD / SCID, E2f-1^<- / -> |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated development of preventive methods for oral diseases using new drug. Polypyrroles and fructanase inhibited biofilm formation, which cause dental caries and periodontal diseases. This inhibition effects were confirmed in the new animal model ; NOD/SCID, E2f-1^<-/-> mice. From these results, it was considered that polypyrroles and fructanase were useful for development of prevention system for dental diseases.