Analysis of quorum sensing induced analogs in situ in human dental biofilms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOIRI Yuichiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50218286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBISU Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 理事・副学長 (50116000)
YABUNE Toshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90423144)
ASAHI Yoko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50456943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZAKAMI Hiroyuki  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40263850)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデンタルバイオフィルム / クオラムセンシング / オートインデューサー / アシルホモセリンラクトン / 感染根管 / マクロライド / アジスロマイシン / Porphyromonas gingivalis / ホモセリンラクトン / LC/MS/MS解析法 / 抗菌剤 / 抗バイオフィルム / レポーターアッセイ / LC / MS / MS解析法
Research Abstract
This study was carried out for the establishment of the chemical control and restraint method against human dental biofilm. N-Acyl homoserine lactone(AHL) analogs which was one kind of the autoinducer and was quorum sensing(QS) inducer were targeted. The 10 kinds of AHL analogs were not shown above detection limit(6. 32-7. 33 ng/ ml), and it was clarified that AHL hardly existed in human dental biofilm. On the other hand, We discovered some AHL analogs and antibiotics indicating the anti-biofilm action that would affect QS and made the basics for the clinical application of the chemical biofilm control method by these chemotherapeutic agents.
I take pride in these results of the research giving a significant suggestion for the development of the new treatment strategy of the bacterial biofilm disease.