Analysis of regeneration ability of periodontal ligament by ADAMTSL4 and development of novel therapeutic for conservative dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masahiro  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部・生物工学科, 准教授 (40215562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANAKA Toshio  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60104460)
TSUJI Takashi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部・生物工学科, 教授 (50339131)
須田 直人  明海大学, 歯学部形態機能成育学講座歯科矯正学, 教授 (90302885)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保存修復学 / 再生 / 歯根膜 / マイクロフィブリル / 創傷治癒 / 発生 / 弾性繊維 / 結合組織 / マルファン病 / マイクロフィブル / 弾性線維
Research Abstract
Marfan's syndrome(MFS) is a systemic disorder of the connective tissues including periodontal ligament(PDL) by insufficiency of fibrillin-1 microfibril formation and can cause severe periodontal disease. ADAMTSL6β, a microfibril-associated extracellular matrix protein that has been implicated in fibrillin-1 microfibril assembly is able to improve microfibril insufficiency of PDL in MFS mice model. These findings suggest ADAMTSL6β-mediated fibrillin-1 microfibril assembly develop as a new therapeutic of conservative dentistry for the treatment of periodontal disease in MFS.