What is required for periodontal ligament regeneration?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Akifumi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00117053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hidefumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10284514)
WADA Naohisa  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60380466)
TOMOKIYO Atsushi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (20507777)
藤井 慎介  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60452786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯内療法学 / 未分化なヒト歯根膜細胞 / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 象牙質タンパク / 未分化な歯根膜細胞株 / 炭酸アパタイト / TGF-β1 / 歯根膜幹細胞 / 足場材 / 表面抗原
Research Abstract
As periodontal ligament(PDL) is a fibrous connective tissue connecting tooth root to bone, it plays an important role in retaining tooth. In this research, we aimed to identify stem cells, signaling elements, and scaffolds suitable for the regeneration of PDL tissue that is severely damaged by deep caries, serious periodontitis, and trauma. Here we report that for PDL stem cells, the cells expressing the same markers as mesenchymal stem cell basically meet the criteria of PDL stem cells ; as candidates suitable as signaling elements, TGF-beta1, bFGF, serial treatment of TGF-beta1 after bFGF, NGF, GDNF, EGF, mechanical stress, Angiotensin II, Interleukin-11, and calcium are enumerated ; materials including calcium and the resin such as Superbond showed efficacy as scaffolds for PDL stem cells.