Matrix metalloproteinase-3 in a stable form, a novel medicament for pulpitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40064878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Misako  国立長寿医療研究センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 室長 (20207773)
NAKATA Kazuhiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70261013)
EGUCHI Takanori  国立長寿医療研究センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 室長 (20457229)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生歯学 / MMP3(マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ3) / 抗炎症作用 / 歯髄炎治療薬 / 歯髄再生 / 覆髄剤 / MMP3 / 歯髄炎治療
Research Abstract
In this study, the canine model of irreversible pulpitis was established to examine the effect of MMP-3 in the inflamed pulp tissues. Regeneration of pulp tissue with vasculature and nerves was observed in this pulpitis model 14 days after MMP-3 treatment, followed by dentin matrix formation on the exposed pulp tissues by day 28.In the absence of MMP-3, whole pulp necrosis was observed on day 14 to 28.Infiltration of macrophage and antigen-presenting cells was significantly inhibited in MMP-3 treated pulp tissues compared with control on day 3 to 7.IL-6 expression was significantly decreased as early as day 3 in MMP-3 treated pulp. These results suggest that MMP-3 has anti-inflammatory effect and is promising drug candidates for irreversible pulpitis.