Providing a method for evaluating the threshold of tooth tactile sensation for the clinical diagnosis of occlusal dysesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MINAGI Shogo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Tetsuya  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60238160)
NISHIGAWA Koro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00172635)
OKI Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00346454)
KODAMA Naoki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70534519)
SUWAKI Michihiro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (30549829)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Yuta  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎口腔機能学 / 歯根膜感覚 / 顎関節症 / 咬合感覚異常症 / 感覚閾値 / 自動計測
Research Abstract
A new system to objectively evaluate the tooth tactile sensation was developed, which succeeded to eliminate experimenter bias by using a miniature actuator. Using this system, the threshold for temporomandibular disorder patient was revealed to be approximately 53mN, whereas that for normal control was revealed to be approximately 43mN, with significant difference. It was suggested that this system would be useful for the clinical examination for occlusal dysesthesia or temporomandibular disorders.