Studies on inhibitory effects of the monoclonal antibodies to NHA2 on alveolar bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2010-2011)
Hiroshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MAKIHIRA Seicho  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80304450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAWA Hiroki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10228140)
SATODA Takahiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80170801)
YUGE Lois  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20263676)
TERADA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (30038898)
SHINOHARA Yoshinori  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (00423533)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨吸収 / 破骨細胞 / 補綴処置 / NHA2 / メカニカルストレス / NHE10 / RANKL / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
The functions of NHA2 during osteoclast differentiation were investigated using the monoclonal antibodies(anti-NHA2 mAb). The data suggest that NHA2 is involved in cell-cell fusion during osteoclast differentiation. On the other hand, mechanical loading conditions result in alveolar bone resorption. Therefore, we investigated the effects of anti-NHA2 mAb on osteoblast and osteoclast differentiation under mechanical loading. However, the data was not enough for conclusion.。