Effect of stabilisation splints on masticatory muscle pain and sleep bruxism : A randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYAMA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (10236870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
MATSUYAMA Miwa  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30253462)
ICHIKI Rika  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (20325567)
HIDEHIRO Koori  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (70589621)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎関節症 / ブラキシズム / スプリント療法 / ランダム化比較試験 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 携帯型ブラキシズム測定装置 / 咬筋筋活動
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effect of stabilization splints on masticatory muscle pain and sleep bruxism. Sixteen patients with masticatory muscle pain and sleep bruxism participated in this study. Electromyographic activities of the masseter muscle during sleep were recorded at baseline, immediately after, and 1, 4, and 6 weeks after insertion of the stabilization splint. Muscle palpation pain and Oral Health Impact Profile 49 scores tended to improve in the stabilization splint group compared with controls. The number of sleep bruxism events tended to decreased immediately after wearing the stabilization splint, but gradually returned to baseline.